Privacy Policy

Nicholas Seafood is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.nicholasonline.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•    Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Nicholas Seafood will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Nicholas Seafood
Shop 6, Sydney Fish Market
Bank Street
Pyrmont 2009
Ph: 02 9660 4255
Email: info@nicholassseafood.com.au

 

Terms & Conditions

 

These terms & conditions are valid for online, email and phone orders.

 

An order may be cancelled or changed with no charges up to seven (7) full business days prior to the delivery date.

 

Cancellation of services made less than five (5) full business day prior to the delivery will be charged 50% of the invoice.

 

Cancellation of services made less than (1) full business day of the event will be charged 100% of the invoice.

 

 

Delivery Policy

 

Once your order has been placed you will receive confirmation and a copy of your invoice. Your order will be delivered based on your requested dispatch date.

 

Return Policy

 

Nicholas Seafood prides itself on the high-quality food it provides, the manner in which it is delivered and the service standards we instil in our staff.  Should a client be dissatisfied with the service, quantity or quality of food; we will address the concerns of the client and ensure that a measured approach is taken to compensate the client to ensure a positive outcome.

 

We understand that mishaps, unfortunately, can sometimes occur – if the error is due to an oversight on our behalf or you are unhappy with the product please contact us immediately upon receiving your order and our delivery personnel will visit to collect the incorrect or faulty products. The product must be in the same condition that you received them, and a refund will be provided for the affected products. Items that have been consumed may be eligible for a partial refund.

As we are supplying fresh products we cannot offer a refund if you simply change your mind.  

 

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your account or original method of payment, within 7 days.

Phone: 02 9660 4255

Email:  info@nicholasseafood.com.au

Shop 6 Waterfront Arcade

Bank St, Sydney Fish Market

Pyrmont, NSW 2009

Australia

© 2020 by Seafood-Buyfood Pty Ltd Trading as Nicholas Seafood 

ABN 42 810 362 235

ACN 128 483 232